Dog Sitting and Boarding Rates in Austin (2026): What Local Sitters Actually Charge

Updated October 202654 local price lists checked27 local businesses listed
Dog sitter Austin greeting a dog on a bungalow porch with live oaks and cactus
Home visits like this are the baseline hourly rate most Austin sitters charge.

Short answer: in Austin, a pet sitter who comes to your home costs about $16 to $23 an hour. Overnight kennel boarding runs $35 to $90 a night (most charge $55 to $65), and boarding in a sitter's own home starts around $43 to $60 a night for one dog. Daycare is $30 to $50 a day, and a 30-minute walk or drop-in visit is $24 to $35. We checked the published price lists of 54 Austin businesses, plus Care.com, in October 2026.

Leaving your dog? Hand your sitter one page with everything they need.

$17

The price is the easy part. Your dog has 47 little rules. Your sitter probably knows 4. That gap is where trips go wrong, and it's why we built The Paw Brief (more below).

Austin dog care prices at a glance

Owner comparing dog care prices on a laptop and notebook at an Austin kitchen table
Compare a few local price lists before you pick a sitter or kennel.
Type of careTypical Austin priceWhere the number comes from
Pet sitter in your home$15.59 to $22.55 an hourCare.com Austin rates, October 2026
Kennel boarding, standard$55 a nightJackie's Play & Stay pricing, Midtown Groom & Board, Austin Dogtown
Kennel boarding, budget$35 to $52 a nightAustins Pet Escape, Green Acres Pet Ranch, Austin Pup Culture
Kennel boarding, by size$40 (under 10 lbs) to $65 (101+ lbs) a nightDirty Dog price list
Boarding, upgraded suites$65 to $90 a nightBHV Austin, ATX Dog Camp, Lobo, Fur Seasons
Luxury suite, daycare included$135 a nightWOOF Pet Care on Rainey
Boarding, extra dog in the same suite$40 to $46 a nightGreen Acres, Midtown, Jackie's, Austin Pup Culture
Boarding in a sitter's home$43 to $75 a night (1 dog)Mary's Buddies, Sit.Fetch.Stay, Fur Pet Care, Georgie's
Overnight sitter in your home$85 to $150 a nightSit.Fetch.Stay, Barton Hills Dog Girl, Fur Pet Care, Loving Pet Care, All Paws
Doggy daycare, full day$30 to $50 a dayGreen Acres, Midtown, Austin Dogtown, Pups & Pals, BHV Austin, East Lamar
Walk or drop-in visit, 30 minutes$24 to $35Mary's Buddies, Let's Walk Austin, Leah's Pet Sitting, This Lil Dog of Mine, Loving Pet Care
Short potty break, 15 to 20 minutes$15 to $25WOOF Pet Care, Barton Hills Dog Girl, JenniFurrr's, Fur Pet Care

Austin runs about 10% above the Texas average ($14.18 to $20.60 an hour) and a little under the national average of $16.68 to $22.57, according to Care.com.

Rates in the suburbs

Cedar Park and Pflugerville run a little above Austin's going rate; Round Rock, Kyle and San Marcos come in a little below:

AreaStarting rateTop rate
Cedar Park$17.24/hr$23.71/hr
Pflugerville$16.74/hr$22.32/hr
Hutto$15.63/hr$19.88/hr
Georgetown$15.37/hr$23.47/hr
Leander$14.90/hr$21.86/hr
Kyle$14.50/hr$21.63/hr
Round Rock$13.96/hr$20.56/hr
San Marcos$13.48/hr$18.86/hr

Source: Care.com, October 2026.

What pushes the price up in Austin

  • Big dogs. Several Austin kennels price by size. Dirty Dog goes from $40 a night for a dog under 10 lbs to $65 for 101 lbs and up; Zoomies charges $55 for its Littles kennel and $65 for Bigs; The Bone Inn's suite for larger breeds is $70 instead of $60.
  • More than one dog. Many kennels take $5 to $15 off each extra dog in the same suite (Jackie's and Midtown charge $45 for the second dog instead of $55). Sitters usually add $5 to $10 a visit per extra pet.
  • Holidays and busy weeks. Holiday surcharges are common: $15 to $20 a night at Lobo, $5 a night at Bark & Zoom on peak dates, $15 to $35 a visit at Let's Walk Austin, and $20 a day at This Lil Dog of Mine. Green Acres takes a non-refundable deposit to hold Thanksgiving and Christmas spots. Austin also fills up for SXSW in March and Austin City Limits in October, so book a sitter early for those weeks.
  • Weekends and late pick-ups. Let's Walk Austin charges $40 instead of $30 for a weekend walk. Austin Pup Culture charges $29 a dog for an afternoon pick-up, Zoomies $25 for an afternoon check-out and a $15 Sunday fee, and Austin Dogtown $15 for a late daycare pick-up.
  • Extras. Exit baths ($15 to $30 at Midtown), house food ($6 a night at Jackie's and Midtown), medication handling and pet taxi rides ($22 to $35 one way) are usually add-ons.

Sitter at home, sitter's home, or kennel?

OptionAustin priceBest for
Sitter in your home$16 to $23 an hour, $24 to $35 a visit, or $85 to $150 overnightDogs who are anxious away from home, older dogs, homes with other pets
Boarding in a sitter's homeAbout $43 to $75 a nightSocial dogs who like a quiet house and one person
Kennel or pet resort$35 to $90 a night ($135 for luxury suites)Dogs who love other dogs and a busy day of play

Austin weather matters too. From June to September the pavement gets hot enough to burn paws by midday, so walks need to happen early in the morning or after dark, and plenty of Austin daycares lean on pools and splash pads for a reason. Whoever you pick needs to know your dog's limits in the heat.

The part no price covers

Sitter reading written care instructions on a couch while a dog rests beside them
Clear written instructions catch the details that get missed in a rushed handoff at the door.

The walk is rarely what goes wrong. It's the text at 9pm.

"How much food again?" "Is the white pill the morning one?" "Who's your vet?"

You're paying $24 to $90 a day for someone to look after your dog. Then you hand them the most important information out loud, at the door, in a rush, and hope it sticks. Or you write a 10-page Word document they skim once.

Whether it's a friend, a $23-an-hour pro or a $90-a-night resort, they all need the same things from you, and most owners forget at least one:

  • Exactly how much your dog eats, and when (not "morning-ish")
  • Every medication, the dose, and how to give it
  • The quirks: the gate that doesn't latch, the bolt at the front door, the toy that can't be left out
  • When to call you, and when to skip you and go straight to the emergency vet
  • Your vet, the nearest 24-hour clinic, and a backup contact who isn't you

The Paw Brief: one handbook your sitter can scan in seconds

The Paw Brief asks you the questions you'd forget, then turns your answers into one clear care guide. Fill it in once, update it before each trip, and hand it to whoever is watching your dog: a sitter, a boarding kennel, or your neighbor.

What's inside:

  • Who is who: photos and markings for each pet, so meds and food never get mixed up
  • Precise times: real times for meals, walks and meds, not "evening"
  • Little rituals: the bedtime toy, the water-bowl trick, the things only you know
  • Behavior, honestly: checkboxes for reactivity, separation anxiety and resource guarding, so your sitter isn't surprised
  • Emergency thresholds: exactly when to call you and when to go straight to the vet
  • House details: alarm, fuse box, spare key, and neighbor boundaries

What you get: a fillable PDF that works on any device, plus an editable Canva version. Instant download, no subscription.

The math is easy. One night of Austin boarding costs $35 to $90. The Paw Brief costs $17, once, and you reuse it for every trip after this one.

No risk: if it doesn't help, you get your money back within 30 days.

Get The Paw Brief for $17

The Paw Brief is made by the team behind this guide. The prices and local listings above are researched separately and nobody paid to be included.

Austin dog sitters, kennels and daycares

Real local options with their Google rating. Where a business publishes its prices, we list them with a link so you can check.

Boarding and kennels

  • Pups & Pals Pet Lounge, Far South Austin · 4.9★ (323 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Dog Day Care: $40 per day
  • Camp Bow Wow Austin, North Austin · 4.8★ (475 Google reviews) · Website
  • Jackie's Play & Stay, Cherrywood · 4.7★ (296 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Overnight boarding, 1 to 9 nights: $55 per night; 2nd dog: $45 per night; Daycare, single day: $35 per day
  • SkyBlue Kennels, Northeast Austin · 4.7★ (288 Google reviews) · Website
  • Bark & Zoom, Del Valle · 4.5★ (330 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Boarding, dogs: $62 per night; Executive Suite: $67 per night; Daycare: $40 per day
  • Midtown Groom & Board, Clarksville · 4.7★ (265 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Boarding, standard rate: $55 per night; Boarding, additional dog: $45 per night; Daycare, single day: $35 per day
  • Green Acres Pet Ranch, Northwest Austin · 4.9★ (166 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Overnight Boarding: $50 per night + tax; Multi-Dog Family, per additional dog: $40 per night + tax; Daycare, single day: $30 per day + tax
  • Taurus Academy Lamar, South Austin · 4.5★ (179 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Unlimited Daycare, new clients (30 days): $99 intro offer; Late fee with prior approval: $25 per dog
  • Dirty Dog- Grooming + Self Serve Dog Wash + Boarding + Daycare, South Austin · 4.4★ (177 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Daycare, full day: $35 per day; Overnight, X-Small (under 10 lbs): $40 per night; Overnight, Ginormous (101+ lbs): $65 per night
  • All Dogs Unleashed, Downtown Austin · 4.8★ (155 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Boarding: $55 per day; Boarding & Refresher: $85 per day
  • Bed & Biscuit Austin, Northwest Austin · 4.7★ (140 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Daycare membership, 5 days a month: $160 per month ($32/day); Unlimited daycare, new dogs (first month): $99 intro offer
  • Austin Pup Culture, North Austin · 4.6★ (137 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Boarding, 1st dog: $52 per night; Boarding, 2nd+ dog (same suite): $46 per night; Daycare, single day: $35 per day

Daycare

  • Southpaws Playschool, South Austin · 4.5★ (91 Google reviews) · Website
  • All That Wag, Brentwood · 4.6★ (21 Google reviews) · Website
  • Austinite Dogstead, South Austin · 5★ (6 Google reviews)

Sitters and walkers (they come to you)

  • Let's Walk Austin, Austin · 4.9★ (145 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: 30 minute standard walk: $30 (weekday) $40 (weekend) per walk; 60 minute extended walk: $55 (weekday) $65 (weekend) per walk; Holiday surcharge: $15 to $35 per visit
  • See Jane Walk Dogs, Austin · 5★ (132 Google reviews) · Website
  • Austin Cat Sitters, Austin · 4.8★ (136 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: 20 Minute Meow Visit (up to 2 cats): $28.00 per visit
  • LEAH'S PET SITTING, Southwest Austin · 5★ (109 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Pet Sitting (30 minutes): $31 per visit; Holiday Visits (30 minutes): $36 per visit
  • This Lil Dog of Mine, Austin Dog Walking & Pet Sitting, Austin · 5★ (108 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: 30 minute walk: starting at $30 per walk; 30 minute visit: starting at $35 per visit; Overnight visit: starting at $250 per night
  • Walk! ATX Pet Care, South Austin · 4.9★ (90 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Pet Taxi: $22 one way
  • Leaf It To Me Pet & Plant Care, South Austin · 5★ (76 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Dog Walks (20, 40 or 60 minutes): starting at $20 per walk; Drop-In Visits (30 or 60 minutes): starting at $25 per visit; Overnight Visits: starting at $100 per night
  • The Pet Gal, Austin · 5★ (72 Google reviews) · Website
  • Georgie's Pet Care, Austin · 5★ (63 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Dog walking (30 min, 45 min or 1 hour): starting at $28 per visit; Private boarding in the sitter's home: starting at $75 per night
  • Fur Pet Care, Austin · 4.9★ (64 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: 20 Minute Walk or Pet Sit: $25 per visit; 40 Minute Walk or Pet Sit: $35 per visit; Cage Free Boarding (in-home): $60 per night
  • Walker WanderWoofs, Austin · 5★ (62 Google reviews) · Website
  • JenniFurrr’s Pet Sitting and Dog Walking, South Austin · 5★ (61 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Dog walk, 20 minute: $23 per visit; Dog walk, 40 minute: $29 per visit; Pet sitting visit, 20 to 25 minutes: $28 per visit

Listings come from Google Maps and each business's own website, checked October 2026. Nobody paid to be listed. Prices change, so confirm before you book. Own one of these businesses? Ask us about a featured spot.

Frequently asked questions

How much should I pay a dog sitter in Austin?

Most Austin pet sitters charge about $16 to $23 an hour, or $24 to $35 for a 30-minute visit. For a friend or neighbor, many owners pay close to the same hourly rate or a flat amount per day, plus a thank-you.

How much is dog boarding in Austin per night?

Kennel boarding is $35 to $90 a night; most Austin kennels charge $55 to $65, and luxury suites go up to $135. Boarding in a sitter's own home starts around $43 to $60 a night for one dog.

Is it cheaper to board my dog or have a sitter come over?

For a full day, a kennel night ($35 to $90) is usually cheaper than an overnight sitter in your home ($85 to $150). For a few short visits a day, an in-home sitter can cost less and keeps your dog in its own routine.

Do Austin sitters charge more on holidays?

Often, yes. Expect a holiday surcharge of $5 to $35 a visit or $5 to $20 a night, and book early for Thanksgiving, Christmas, SXSW in March and Austin City Limits in October.

What should I leave for my dog sitter?

Feeding amounts and times, medications with doses, your vet and the nearest emergency clinic, a backup contact, and house rules. The Paw Brief walks you through all of it and turns it into one guide your sitter can scan in seconds.