Dog Sitting and Boarding Rates in Atlanta (2026): What Local Sitters Actually Charge

Updated October 202632 local price lists checked28 local businesses listed
Dog sitter Atlanta kneeling on porch steps greeting a dog outside a brick bungalow
A calm greeting at the door sets the tone for the whole visit.

Short answer: in Atlanta, a pet sitter who comes to your home costs about $15 to $23 an hour. Overnight kennel boarding runs $40 to $75 a night (most charge $49 to $60), and a sitter who sleeps over at your place is $70 to $160 a night. Daycare is $30 to $60 a day (most $31 to $35), and a 30-minute walk or drop-in visit is $25 to $35. We checked the published price lists of 32 Atlanta businesses, plus Care.com, in October 2026.

Leaving your dog? Hand your sitter one page with everything they need.

$17

The price is the easy part. Your dog has 47 little rules. Your sitter probably knows 4. That gap is where trips go wrong, and it's why we built The Paw Brief (more below).

Atlanta dog care prices at a glance

Woman comparing dog care prices on phone and notebook at her Atlanta kitchen table
Rates vary a lot by neighborhood, so it helps to check more than one source before booking.
Type of careTypical Atlanta priceWhere the number comes from
Pet sitter in your home$15.44 to $22.98 an hourCare.com Atlanta rates, October 2026
Kennel boarding, one dog$49 to $51 a nightCity Dogz ATL, Bark ATL, Wag Atlanta, Rex and Roxys
Boarding, standard suite at the bigger resorts$58 to $65 a nightDigs Dog Care, Barking Hound Village, Pet Paradise Atlanta, Dogtopia West Midtown
Boarding, budget$40 a nightATL Pet Stop, The Pawsitively Retreat (dogs under 30 lbs)
Boarding, smaller boutique places$70 to $75 a nightThe Dog Yard, Supa Dawg
Boarding, suites and luxury rooms$59 to $119 a nightWag Atlanta, Barking Hound Village, Dogtopia, Pet Paradise; Club DiOGi starts at $110
Boarding, extra dog from the same home$34 to $50 a nightCity Dogz, Bark ATL, Barking Hound Village, Pet Paradise, Rex and Roxys, Supa Dawg
Doggy daycare, full day$30 to $60 a day (most $31 to $35)City Dogz, WAG-A-LOT, Bark ATL, Lucky & Lady, Wagging Tails, Dogtopia, Club DiOGi
Walk or drop-in visit, 30 minutes$25 to $35Buckhead Pet Pals, Laughing Pets, Lefty's Pet Care, Rascals, Porch Paws, Pet and Purr
Short walk, 15 to 20 minutes$19 to $27Petmeisters, Sophisticated Pet Care, Rascals, Lefty's, Laughing Pets
Overnight sitter in your home$70 to $160 a night (most $105 to $145)Wise Wags, Porch Paws, Sophisticated Pet Care, Laughing Pets, Buckhead Pet Pals, Pet and Purr, Lefty's

Atlanta's going rate starts about 9% above the Georgia average ($14.13 to $20.60 an hour) and a little below the national average of $16.68 to $22.55, according to Care.com. The top end in the city ($22.98) is slightly above the national top.

Rates in the suburbs

Unlike some cities, the rate swings a lot depending on which side of the metro you live on:

AreaStarting rateTop rate
Fayetteville$21.75/hr$24.50/hr
Smyrna$17.33/hr$26.88/hr
Roswell$16.75/hr$24.54/hr
Lithonia$17.67/hr$23.00/hr
Buford$13.43/hr$20.86/hr
Stockbridge$12.17/hr$16.67/hr

Source: Care.com, October 2026.

What pushes the price up in Atlanta

  • Big dogs. Some places price by size: The Pawsitively Retreat charges $40 a night under 30 lbs and $60 for dogs over 60 lbs. Baths cost more for big or long-haired dogs too (WAG-A-LOT adds $5 over 70 lbs).
  • More than one dog. The second dog is usually cheaper but not free: $34 to $50 a night at kennels, $3 to $5 a visit with walkers, and $20 a night extra for a second dog with an overnight sitter at Sophisticated Pet Care.
  • Holidays and busy weeks. Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's are the peak dates on Atlanta price pages. Wag Atlanta adds $7 a dog and needs a 2-night minimum over Thanksgiving, Bark ATL adds $10 a dog, Rex and Roxys goes from $49 to $60 a night, Digs adds $8 a night and The Dog Yard $10. Sitters charge too: Laughing Pets adds $30 a night for holiday overnights and Sophisticated Pet Care adds 25%.
  • Evenings, weekends and late check-out. Laughing Pets adds $10 for walks after 4pm and on weekends; The Village Pets adds $20 a day for visits after 8pm or before 7am. Kennels charge for picking up late on the last day: $20 at City Dogz (after 1pm), $21 at Barking Hound Village (after 2pm), $33 at Bark ATL (after 11am).
  • Traffic and heat. Buckhead Pet Pals gives its sitters a 30-minute arrival window because of traffic, charges $10 for a set time, and only runs dogs in the morning and evening to avoid the midday heat.
  • Booking last minute. Buckhead Pet Pals adds $10 a visit for bookings with less than 48 hours' notice.

Sitter at home, sitter's home, or kennel?

OptionAtlanta priceBest for
Sitter visits at your home$25 to $35 per 30-minute visit, or $70 to $160 for an overnightDogs who are anxious away from home, older dogs, homes with other pets
Boarding in a sitter's homeNone of the home boarders we found publish a price, so ask for a quoteSocial dogs who like a quiet house and one person
Kennel or pet resort$40 to $75 a nightDogs who love other dogs and a busy day of play

Atlanta summers are long and humid, so whoever you pick needs to walk your dog early and late, and know how much heat your dog can take. If you fly out of Hartsfield-Jackson, Wag Atlanta and Pet Paradise both sit in College Park near the airport.

The part no price covers

Sitter reading written care instructions on a couch with a dog resting beside them
Clear written instructions catch the details a quick conversation at the door tends to miss.

The walk is rarely what goes wrong. It's the text at 9pm.

"How much food again?" "Is the white pill the morning one?" "Who's your vet?"

You're paying $25 to $75 a day for someone to look after your dog. Then you hand them the most important information out loud, at the door, in a rush, and hope it sticks. Or you write a 10-page Word document they skim once.

Whether it's a friend, a $23-an-hour pro or a $75-a-night resort, they all need the same things from you, and most owners forget at least one:

  • Exactly how much your dog eats, and when (not "morning-ish")
  • Every medication, the dose, and how to give it
  • The quirks: the gate that doesn't latch, the bolt at the front door, the toy that can't be left out
  • When to call you, and when to skip you and go straight to the emergency vet
  • Your vet, the nearest 24-hour clinic, and a backup contact who isn't you

The Paw Brief: one handbook your sitter can scan in seconds

The Paw Brief asks you the questions you'd forget, then turns your answers into one clear care guide. Fill it in once, update it before each trip, and hand it to whoever is watching your dog: a sitter, a boarding kennel, or your neighbor.

What's inside:

  • Who is who: photos and markings for each pet, so meds and food never get mixed up
  • Precise times: real times for meals, walks and meds, not "evening"
  • Little rituals: the bedtime toy, the water-bowl trick, the things only you know
  • Behavior, honestly: checkboxes for reactivity, separation anxiety and resource guarding, so your sitter isn't surprised
  • Emergency thresholds: exactly when to call you and when to go straight to the vet
  • House details: alarm, fuse box, spare key, and neighbor boundaries

What you get: a fillable PDF that works on any device, plus an editable Canva version. Instant download, no subscription.

The math is easy. One night of Atlanta boarding costs $40 to $75. The Paw Brief costs $17, once, and you reuse it for every trip after this one.

No risk: if it doesn't help, you get your money back within 30 days.

Get The Paw Brief for $17

The Paw Brief is made by the team behind this guide. The prices and local listings above are researched separately and nobody paid to be included.

Atlanta dog sitters, kennels and daycares

Real local options with their Google rating. Where a business publishes its prices, we list them with a link so you can check.

Boarding and kennels

  • Central Bark Atlanta, Briarcliff · 4.7★ (311 Google reviews) · Website
  • Wag Atlanta, College Park (airport) · 4.6★ (1529 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Standard Den Boarding: $51 per night; Luxury Suites: $59 to $90 per night; Holiday fee, boarding and daycare: $7 per dog
  • Doguroo, West Midtown · 4.6★ (366 Google reviews) · Website
  • Bark and Board, Midtown (Atlantic Station area) · 4.5★ (343 Google reviews) · Website
  • Lucky & Lady, Reynoldstown · 4.4★ (641 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Day Care, Full Day: $34 per day; Day Care, Half Day: $24 per day
  • Barking Hound Village Old 4th Ward, Old Fourth Ward · 4.4★ (363 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Dog Boarding, Classic Suite: $60.00 per night; Dog Daycare, Single Day (1 dog): $32.00 per day; Boarding, each additional family dog: +$38.00 per night
  • Pet Paradise Atlanta, College Park (airport) · 4.2★ (567 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Standard boarding suites, 1st dog: $48 to $65 per day; Standard boarding suites, 2nd dog: $34 to $46 per day; Add Day Camp: +$22 per day
  • Skiptown Atlanta, Edgewood · 4.5★ (258 Google reviews) · Website
  • Puppy Haven - Buckhead, Buckhead · 4.9★ (215 Google reviews) · Website
  • Hounds Town - Atlanta - Smyrna, Smyrna · 4.9★ (212 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Dog Daycare, Monday to Friday: $38 per day; Dog Daycare, Saturday: $30 per day; Dog Daycare, 10 Pack: $345 per 10 days
  • Dogtopia of West Midtown Atlanta, West Midtown · 4.5★ (227 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Boarding, Standard (non-enrolled): $65 per night; Daycare, Full Day: $51 per day; Daycare, Half Day: $39 per day
  • WAG-A-LOT Downtown, Grant Park · 4.5★ (220 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Day Care: $31 per day for 1 dog; Day Care, each additional pup: $26 per day; "Suds" Departure Bath: $35 for most dogs

Daycare

  • Happy Hearts Pet Care Services, Castleberry Hill · 4.5★ (223 Google reviews) · Website
  • Best Little Dog House in Georgia, Smyrna · 4.8★ (123 Google reviews) · Website
  • Fetch Pets Atlanta, Downtown · 4.9★ (62 Google reviews)
  • Sweet retreat 4 K9, Little Five Points · 5★ (3 Google reviews)

Sitters and walkers (they come to you)

  • Digs Dog Care, Decatur · 4.8★ (333 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Overnight Stays, Standard Suites: $58 per night; Daycare, Full Day: $33 per day; Peak period rate: +$8 per night
  • Buckhead Paws Dog Walking and Pet Sitting Services of Atlanta, Buckhead · 5★ (221 Google reviews) · Website
  • Buckhead Pet Pals, North Buckhead · 4.9★ (225 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: 30 Minute Visit: $29 per visit; Overnight Pet Care (about 8:30pm to 7am): $140 per visit; 20 Min Midday Walk (monthly plan): $25 per visit
  • Laughing Pets Atlanta, Atlanta · 5★ (185 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: 30-minute walk: $33 per walk; Overnight In Your Home (7pm to 7am): $140 per night; 20-minute walk: $27 per walk
  • The Village Pets, Pet Sitting and Pet Care, Atlanta and Decatur · 5★ (184 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: One visit (30-minute walk or playtime): $26 per day; Two visits: $46 per day; 60-minute visit: $36 per visit
  • CutiePaws Pet Sitting, Atlanta · 4.9★ (146 Google reviews) · Website
  • Oak Grove Pet Sitting & Dog Walking, LLC, Decatur · 4.8★ (142 Google reviews) · Website
  • Crate Escape Atlanta, Atlanta · 4.9★ (110 Google reviews) · Website
  • Critter Sitters, Inc., East Atlanta · 4.9★ (67 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Dog Walking (about 20 minutes): $25 for the first dog; Pet sitting visit (20 to 30 minutes): $26 for the first animal; Additional dog: $4 each
  • Petmeisters Pet Sitting, Decatur · 5★ (64 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Midday Dog Walks, 20 Minute: $19 and up per walk; Vacation Pet Sitting, 20 Minute Visits: $21 per visit; Vacation Pet Sitting, 40 Minute Visits: $32 per visit
  • Wise Wags LLC, Atlanta · 5★ (63 Google reviews) · Website · Their prices: Drop In Visits (30 min): $30 per visit; Over Night Stay (1 pet, 12 hr): $70 per night; Around the Block (30 minutes): $25 per walk
  • Mellow Tails LLC Atlanta Pet Care, Atlanta · 5★ (51 Google reviews) · Website

Listings come from Google Maps and each business's own website, checked October 2026. Nobody paid to be listed. Prices change, so confirm before you book. Own one of these businesses? Ask us about a featured spot.

Frequently asked questions

How much should I pay a dog sitter in Atlanta?

Most Atlanta pet sitters charge about $15 to $23 an hour, and a 30-minute walk or drop-in visit from a local pro is $25 to $35. For a friend or neighbor, many owners pay close to the same hourly rate or a flat amount per day, plus a thank-you.

How much is dog boarding in Atlanta per night?

Kennel boarding is $40 to $75 a night; most Atlanta kennels charge $49 to $60 for a standard room. Suites and luxury rooms run $59 to $119 a night.

Is it cheaper to board my dog or have a sitter come over?

For a full day, a kennel night ($40 to $75) is usually cheaper than a sitter who stays overnight ($70 to $160). For a couple of short visits a day ($25 to $35 each), an in-home sitter can cost about the same and keeps your dog in its own routine.

Do Atlanta sitters charge more on holidays?

Often, yes. Atlanta kennels add $7 to $11 a dog over Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's, and some sitters add $8 to $10 a visit, $30 a night for overnights, or 25%. Book those weeks early; some kennels require a 2-night minimum.

What should I leave for my dog sitter?

Feeding amounts and times, medications with doses, your vet and the nearest emergency clinic, a backup contact, and house rules. The Paw Brief walks you through all of it and turns it into one guide your sitter can scan in seconds.